This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage personal information, including in relation to our website located at www.longevitypt.com.au (our Website).  In this Privacy Policy, personal information means any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not. This Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the our Facebook page located at the URL http://facebook.com/longevityptau.

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the applicable Australian Privacy Principles under that Act and any other applicable privacy laws when handling personal information.  We take the protection of your personal information seriously.

Consent

By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

You are not required to provide personal information to us.  However, if you do not provide us with all the information we request, the services we provide to you may be affected.

Collection

The types of personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, training session attendance, physical performance and goals, health information, body composition data and photographs of you.

We collect personal information for the purpose of:

  • developing personal training sessions and programs for you;
  • the general management and conduct of our business and employees; and
  • complying with our legal obligations.

We may also use personal information for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you.

We may collect personal information from you through our Website and when you communicate with us (either by email, telephone, in writing or in person). With your consent we may also collect personal information about you from third parties such as other medical professionals, to optimise our personal training service for you.

We also collect information using “cookies” on our Website for the purposes of operating an efficient online service and tracking the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Website.  Although you can usually modify your browser to prevent cookie use, if you do this, our Website may not work properly for you.

Use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected (or a related purpose) unless you have consented to that other purpose or we are permitted to do so by law.

We may disclose your personal information to third party medical practitioners, third parties who assist us in supplying our services or who perform operational, administrative and other related functions on our behalf (including technology and business service providers), and to others in order to comply with our legal obligations

The people to whom we disclose your personal information may be located outside of Australia. The countries in which the recipients are likely to be located include the USA or Mexico for the purposes of hosting and web development.

In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes in order to tell you about services and offers that we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our services.  We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Integrity of personal information

We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, and that the personal information we use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant (having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure). To assist us, please ensure that the information you provide to us is accurate, up-to-date, and complete.

We will also take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we hold personal information about you that is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request, and we will provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you (subject to certain legal exceptions). If a legal exception applies and we decide not to provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you, then we will advise you of the reasons for our decision.

If we are satisfied that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or irrelevant (having regard to the purpose for which it is held) we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that personal information. This may include notifying third parties to whom we have disclosed that personal information. If we do not agree that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or not relevant you may ask that we attach a statement to this effect to our record.

Please let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information so we can address them. We will review any complaints and respond to them within a reasonable period of time.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concern or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). To make a query concerning your privacy rights, or to lodge a complaint with the OAIC about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

Other organisations’ websites

The Website and our email communications may contain links to other websites. We do not control these websites or any of their content and if you visit these websites, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website.  Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the home page of the Website or by email (if we have your email address).  However, in any event, by continuing to access our services following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time, then you must not access our services including the Website.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at:

Longevity Personal Training

Attention:          Jarrat Wood

Phone:               1300 964 002

Email:               info@longevitypt.com.au

 

Last updated: 26 August  2016